One of the most common and widespread owls in North America, the eastern screech-owl is often overlooked because of its small size and excellent camouflage. The more you learn about these small but fierce owls, however, the more you realize they’re well worth looking out for!
Eastern Screech-Owl Fun Facts
- The eastern screech-owl (Megascops asio) is part of the Strigidae bird family, which includes all owl species other than barn owls and their close relatives. It is one of 24 species of screech-owls in the world.
- Other names for the eastern screech-owl include just the screech-owl, common screech-owl, scritch owl, red owls, little horned owl, and the feathered wildcat.
- The eastern screech-owl and western screech-owl were once considered the same species, but careful study and examination of different bird populations led to them being split into different species in 1983.
- Male eastern screech-owls are smaller than females, and are more agile hunters and fliers. Males also have slightly deeper voices than females.
- Eastern screech-owls hunt a variety of prey, including small mammals, crayfish, frogs, lizards, tadpoles, salamanders, spiders, moths, snails, scorpions, fish, bats, worms, and songbirds.
- There are two color morphs of the eastern screech-owl – gray and red or rufous. About two-thirds of these birds are gray, and one-third is the rufous morph. More red owls are found in the eastern and southern parts of the owl’s range.
- Despite their name, these owls do not “screech” but instead use a variety of trills, whinnies, barks, hoots, chuckles, whistles, chatters, and other noises in their vocal repertoire. Both males and females vocalize and will occasionally perform duets, though males are generally noisier.
Adding the Eastern Screech-Owl to Your Life List
These owls are more common than many birders realize, and might be found anywhere within their range where mature trees offer nesting and roosting sites. This includes urban and suburban areas, parks, cemeteries, and other unusual habitats. Because of their small size and superb camouflage, however, eastern screech-owls can be hard to see. Instead, listen for their trill-like, whinnying call to help locate the birds. They will be most easily seen at twilight in late summer, when juvenile birds are more active and learning to hunt. These birds will also readily take over woodpecker cavities or use nestboxes in suburban areas, giving birders excellent opportunities to spot them. Consider joining owling walks at surburban nature preserves and wildlife refuges for more chances to spot these and other owls.
Learn More About the Eastern Screech-Owl
There is always more to learn, even about a relatively common bird like the eastern screech-owl. Start with these superb resources…